Screpy - AI SEO Audit Tool

SEO API

Screpy SEO API is a REST API for bringing project, crawl, page, monitoring, and opportunity data into your own products, dashboards, and automations. Use structured JSON responses to build SEO workflows around the Screpy data your account can access.

TL;DR

Too Long; Didn't Read

Show summary

What is the Screpy SEO API?

Screpy SEO API is a REST API for paid member accounts that exposes accessible Screpy projects, crawls, completed-crawl data, comparisons, Core Web Vitals, and uptime through authenticated JSON requests. It is designed for custom software, reporting systems, and automations; use a REST API key rather than MCP OAuth credentials.

Access and account context

  • Screpy SEO API keys are created in Settings → Connected Apps and sent as bearer tokens with every REST API request.
  • Screpy SEO API is available to paid member accounts and checks current eligibility, feature allowances, and project access on each request.
  • Screpy SEO API lists projects owned by or shared with the authenticated account, beginning with GET /projects.
  • Screpy SEO API returns account usage, plan limits, remaining allowance, and feature availability before a workflow starts crawls or processes large result sets.

Projects, crawls, and comparisons

  • Screpy SEO API lists, creates, updates, and deletes accessible projects for custom SEO applications and client workflows.
  • Screpy SEO API uses a project UID for project-specific requests and returns a crawl UID from the selected project’s crawl list.
  • Screpy SEO API returns crawl status, completed-crawl summaries, health indicators, issue counts, and totals for technical SEO workflows.
  • Screpy SEO API compares two completed crawls so a dashboard or automation can investigate changes between technical SEO baselines.

Crawl records and monitoring data

  • Screpy SEO API returns crawl pages, links, images, on-page findings, and Quick Wins from a selected completed crawl.
  • Screpy SEO API keeps project and crawl scope together and supports pagination for large crawl result sets.
  • Screpy SEO API returns Core Web Vitals and uptime data through separate health endpoints because performance and availability are different signals.
  • Screpy SEO API may return data: null when no matching health check is available, so integrations should confirm monitoring setup before treating it as a site failure.
Uber logo in Screpy SEO platform customer trust section
Philips logo in Screpy SEO platform customer trust section
FedEx Express logo in Screpy SEO platform customer trust section
Bosch logo in Screpy SEO platform customer trust section
Champion logo in Screpy SEO platform customer trust section
Iconfinder logo in Screpy SEO platform customer trust section
T-Mobile logo in Screpy SEO platform customer trust section
Carrefour logo in Screpy SEO platform customer trust section
Stanley logo in Screpy SEO platform customer trust section
Skoda logo in Screpy SEO platform customer trust section
REST API access

Connect your product to SEO data.

Create a REST API key, discover the projects your account can access, and use stable project identifiers in your own dashboard, automation, or application.

Learn more about rest api access
  • Create REST API keys in Settings → Connected Apps
  • Authenticate requests with a bearer token
  • Discover owned and shared projects before selecting a project UID
  • Read account usage and feature allowances before expensive workflows
GET /v1/projects 200 OK
{
  "data": [
    {
      "uid": "prj_8f3a1",
      "name": "Example site",
      "domain": "example.com",
      "role": "owner"
    }
  ]
}
Projects and crawls

Run crawl workflows from your own stack.

Connect project management, crawl status, completed-crawl summaries, and crawl comparisons to the systems your team already uses for SEO operations.

Learn more about projects and crawls
  • Create and manage accessible Screpy projects through REST endpoints
  • Use project and crawl UIDs to read a selected website and crawl
  • Monitor crawl progress, health indicators, issue counts, and totals
  • Compare completed crawls when a release, migration, or content change needs investigation
GET /v1/projects/{project_uid}/crawls 200 OK
{
  "data": [
    {
      "uid": "crw_42c91",
      "status": "completed",
      "health": { "score": 91 },
      "issues": { "critical": 2, "warnings": 14 }
    }
  ]
}
Crawl data and health

Turn SEO records into automations.

Use completed-crawl records, Quick Wins, performance checks, and uptime signals as structured inputs for custom reports, notifications, and internal SEO workflows.

Learn more about crawl data and health
  • Retrieve pages, links, images, and on-page findings from one completed crawl
  • Use Quick Wins for existing prioritised Search Console opportunities
  • Paginate large crawl datasets without mixing records from different crawls
  • Keep Core Web Vitals and uptime checks beside the crawl data that needs follow-up
POST /v1/comparisons/crawls 200 OK
{
  "data": {
    "change": {
      "health_score": 4,
      "critical_issues": -3,
      "indexable_pages": 12
    }
  }
}
Features

SEO API endpoints for custom workflows

Build directly on the Screpy data and workflows that matter to your product: account access, projects, crawls, detailed crawl records, comparisons, and website health.

REST API keys

Create a REST API key in Settings → Connected Apps and authenticate each API request with a bearer token.

Account usage

Read plan limits, feature allowances, and remaining usage before an integration starts crawls or processes large records.

Project management

List, create, update, and delete the Screpy projects available to the REST API key for your custom workflow.

Crawl workflows

Read a project crawl list and use the returned crawl UID to connect selected crawl results to your own application.

Crawl summaries

Return crawl status, health indicators, issue counts, totals, and progress for technical SEO reporting and monitoring.

Crawl comparisons

Compare two completed crawls when your product needs to show what changed between technical SEO baselines.

Page records

Retrieve crawl-page records and exact page details for URL-level technical SEO analysis in a custom interface.

Link and image records

Retrieve discovered links, images, and their source-page context from a selected completed crawl.

On-page findings

Use the on-page audit context and crawl records to build a focused technical SEO review for important URLs.

Quick Wins

Bring existing prioritised Search Console opportunities into an internal dashboard or automation with project and reporting-range context.

Core Web Vitals data

Retrieve available Core Web Vitals results through the health API for performance-focused SEO workflows.

Uptime data

Retrieve uptime status and recent incidents so availability signals can appear beside technical SEO data.

SEO API questions.

Learn how the Screpy REST API authenticates requests, scopes projects and crawls, and exposes data for custom SEO products and automations.

How do I create a Screpy SEO API key?

Create a REST API key in Settings → Connected Apps, then send it as a bearer token with each request. MCP OAuth credentials do not authenticate the Screpy REST API.

Who can use the Screpy SEO API?

The Screpy REST API is available to paid member accounts. Each request checks the current account eligibility, feature allowances, and access to the requested project.

How do I find a project UID and crawl UID?

Start with GET /projects to list the projects available to the API key. Use the selected project UID with its crawl list, which returns the crawl UID for project-specific crawl-data requests.

What crawl data can the Screpy SEO API return?

For a selected completed crawl, the REST API can return crawl pages, links, images, on-page findings, and Quick Wins. Keep project and crawl scope together when building reports or automations.

Can the Screpy SEO API compare crawls?

Yes. The comparisons API accepts two completed crawl references and returns a structured comparison for investigating changes between crawl baselines.

Can I retrieve Core Web Vitals and uptime through the API?

Yes. Core Web Vitals and uptime are exposed through separate health endpoints because performance and availability are different signals. A data: null response can mean that a matching health check is not available yet.

How is the Screpy SEO API different from SEO MCP?

Screpy SEO API is a REST API for custom products, dashboards, and automations that authenticate with a REST API key. Screpy SEO MCP exposes structured Screpy tools to compatible AI assistants through OAuth and the Model Context Protocol.